back to homepage
zpět na úvodní stránku

Programme

This event has been accredited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME®) with 12 European CME credits (ECMEC®s).

A digital version of the printed final programme as a pdf file is available here.

PROGRAMME AT A GLANCE

DETAILED PROGRAMME

THURSDAY, May 31, 2018

PRAGUE room (A-B-C-D)
08:15–08:30     Opening
08:30–09:00     Choosing Wisely
Chairs: R. Palsson, R. Ceska
      N. Montano (Italy): Choosing Wisely
09:00–10:00     Metabolic Disorders and Gastroenterology
Chairs: J. Widimsky jr., J. Payer
      P. Lansberg (the Netherlands): Familial Hypercholesterolemia Treatment in 2018
D. Dicker (Israel): Is Obesity a Disease?
J. Payer (Slovakia): Treatment of Osteoporosis
10:00–10:30     Coffee Break
10:30–11:30     Rare Diseases, General Int. Med.
Chairs: M. D. Cappellini, S. Unal
      M. D. Cappellini (Italy): Rare Diseases in Internal Medicine
S. Unal (Turkey): Adult Vaccination
I. Ruza (Latvia): Endocrine masks – Pandora’s box
11:30–12:30     Internal Medicine; DM
Chairs: D. Pesta, J. Skrha jr.
      D. Pesta (Germany): (Novel) Exercise Approaches in the Management of Diabetes Mellitus
J. Soupal (Czech Republic): Practical Implementation of Continuous Glucose Monitoring
J. Skrha jr. (Czech Republic): Modern treatment of Type 2 diabetes
12:30–13:00     Lunch
 
PRAGUE room (C-D)
13:00–14:00     Young Internists – Education in Internal Medicine in Europe (Panel Discussion)
      J. Skrha jr. (Czech Republic), R. Palsson (Iceland), I. Ruza (Latvia), J. Orsag (Czech Republic)
14:00–15:00     Free Communication
15:00–15:20     Coffee Break
15:20–16:20     Free Communication
 
18.30–23.00   Conference dinner
 
 

FRIDAY, June 1, 2018

PRAGUE room (A-B)
09:00–10:00     Lessons from Nephrology
Chairs: R. Palsson, V. Tesar
      R. Palsson (Iceland): Challenges in the management of hyponatremia
V. Tesar (Czech Republic): Differential diagnosis of glomerular disease
I. Rychlik (Czech Republic): Acute kidney injury: diagnosis and treatment
10:00–11:00     Internal Medicine
Chairs: J. Murin, Z. Monhart
      J. Murin (Slovakia): Heart Failure
D. Karetova (Czech Republic): Peripheral Atherosclerosis and Lipids
T. Stulc (Czech Republic): Familial Chylomicronemia Syndrome
11:00–11:30     Coffee Break
11:30–12:30     Current approaches to the prevention and therapy of stroke
Chairs: P. Widimsky, R. Hatala
      J. Widimsky jr. (Czech Republic): Arterial Hypertension: important risk factor for stroke
R. Hatala (Slovakia): Atrial fibrillation – challenging unknowns of a well-known risk factor for stroke
P. Vasko, P. Widimsky (Czech Republic): Catheter-based thrombectomy in acute stroke
12:30–13:00     Lunch
 
PRAGUE room (C-D)
13:00–15:40     Familial Hypercholesterolemia Diagnosis and New Treatment (Panel Discussion – Case Reports/Screening and Clinical Practice)
      R. Ceska (Czech Republic), B. Vohnout (Slovakia), T. Freiberger (Czech Republic), K. Lalic (Serbia), I. Pecin (Croatia), E. Moubarak (Russia), P. Lansberg (the Netherlands), N. Vashakmadze (Georgia)
 
17:30     Closing

 

Endorsed by

EFIM

Hosted by

ČIS
ČIS

In cooperation with

ScreenPro FH

Záštita

EFIM

Pořadatelé

ČIS
ČIS

Ve spolupráci s

ScreenPro FH
© 2017–2018 GUARANT International spol. s r. o.